The blue penguin is the world’s smallest penguin at just 35-43cm tall, and weighs a little over 1kg. It is found in many places around New Zealand and Australia and is a protected native species.
The second penguin on the West Coast is the Fiordland crested penguin or tawaki, which is listed as Nationally Endangered and is likely to be the second rarest penguin in the world and probably the most enigmatic and least understood. Read more about our tawaki project here.
The blue penguin population is declining throughout New Zealand. On the West Coast it is estimated blue penguins only number in the high hundreds to low thousands. Blue penguins need our protection from coastal development, predators, dogs and traffic and we’re working on these issues with your help.
The West Coast Penguin Trust is a charitable trust. Its aim is to conserve the blue penguins, Fiordland crested penguins, other threatened seabirds and their habitat on the West Coast. The Trust raises funds, conducts research and implements practical projects relating to penguins in particular, as well as to other birds subject to similar threats.
Here’s a new 45second video made for the Trust as a finalist in the West Coast Leading Light Awards 2015.
The little or blue penguin Eudyptula minor is primarily an inshore forager generally feeding within 30 km of breeding sites during the nesting period. The Trust’s GPS foraging study is part of a wider research project and results have just been published.
For Valentine’s Day, here’s our latest newsletter sharing our love for penguins!
Beech mast leads to stoats leads to breeding failure …. in the third year of the Trust’s monitoring of potential predators and predation of Fiordland crested penguins, stoats at Jackson Head have proved to be a significant threat, taking virtually all eggs or chicks during the 2016 breeding season.
The Trust’s monitoring of blue penguin nests this year in the Charleston area shows that breeding success has been a bit worse than average.
Reuben Lane and Kerry-Jayne Wilson inspected sooty shearwater burrows at Cape Foulwind last Friday and breeding success looks better than ever.
The West Coast Penguin Trust has installed three new panels showcasing the seabirds that may be seen at Cobden. Read more
Are you still struggling for Christmas gift ideas?
We have two ideas for you! How about the symbolic adoption of a penguin as a gift? That way you, the recipient and the penguins will be happy! Read more
Trust Chair, Kerry-Jayne Wilson, is one of many contributing authors to an important scientific paper using tree-rings and both past and recent weather records to analyse climate variation in the New Zealand sub-Antarctic region since the 1870’s.
Once a year for the past ten years, the West Coast Penguin Trust has been inviting you to take an early morning walk on the beach to count blue penguin tracks, but now you can record penguins or their tracks quickly and easily at any time of year through NatureWatch.
Conservationist, photographer, publisher and Patron of the West Coast Penguin Trust, Craig Potton has received Forest & Bird’s highest honour with his naming as a Distinguished Life Member in recognition of more than four decades’ service to conservation.
|Scientific Name||Eudyptula minor|
|Common Names||Little Penguin, Blue Penguin, Little Blue Penguin, Fairy Penguin|
|Colour||Slate blue plumage; white chin, throat and shirt front; blue-grey flippers|
|Breeding range||New Zealand, Chatham Islands, Southern Australia|
Brief introduction to the work of the Trust
Support the work of the Trust here!